•  

               g           

    2017 TOURNAMENT DECEMBER 28-29 2017. 

     
     
     
     
     
     2016 TOURNEY: DECEMBER 28-29
    Teams
     
     Burgettstown, Butler, Beth Cener, Chartiers Houston, Corry, Elwood City, Forrest Hills, Frazier, Gateway, Greensburg Salem, Greenville, Holidaysburg, Jeannette, Laurel Highlands, Ligonier Valley, Mt. Pleasant, Meyersdale, Northern Bedford,  North Star, Somerset, Southmoreland, South Side, Strasburg(VA), United, West Greene, Valley, Norwin, West Allegheny, Conneaut Area, Forrest Hills Community (Palm Beach FL), Kiski School, Upper St. Clair
     
     
     
     
     
      
     

    Southmoreland Holiday Classic

    Wrestling Tournament

    Tournament Schedule

    Wednesday, December 28, 2016

             heck-in (Gymnasium Lobby)                                                                      7:30 am

    Weigh-in (Wrestling Room)                                                                                  8:00 am

                  Coaches’ Meeting                                                     TBA

    Wrestling will begin & run continuously on 4 mats to the elimination of all but 12 competitors.

                  Preliminary Round #1                                                                   Approx. 9: 30 am

                      Preliminary Round #2 & 1st Round Consolations                       

                      Quarterfinals (56 matches) & 2nd Round Consolations

                      3rd Round Consolations (56 matches)

                     

    Thursday, December 29, 2016

                  Weigh-in (Wresting Room)                                                               8:00 am

                      Coaches’ Meeting                                                                         8:30 am

                      4th Round Consolations                                                                9:00 All 4 Mats

                      Consolation Quarterfinals                                                             10:00am (3-4)

                      Semi-Finals                                                                                   10:00am (Mat1- 2)

                      Consolation Semi-finals                                                                 3 Mats

                      Consolation Finals (42 matches on 3 mats)                                 

                      Parade of Champions and Championship Finals (14 matches on 1 mat)  4:00

    Ø Day 1 will be wrestled to the round of 12.

    Ø Consolation Finals will be wrestled continuously on 3 mats.

    Ø There will be only a short break to roll up the mats before the parade of champions. The finals will begin around 4 oclock.

    Ø Brackets and bout sheets will be computer generated and copies will be provided throughout the tournament.

    More information EMAIL - pajakj@southmoreland.net   Josh Pajak  Tornament Director  724-331-4714

                                                         Austin Bixler Tournament Director
Last Modified on July 27, 2017